Competition Draw - Spring 2020 - Mixed Open Wednesdays - Division 1

Games commenced Wednesday 29th September for the Spring 2020 Wednesday Mixed Open Competition playing at Francesco Crescent Reserve.

There are 27 Mixed teams registered to play on Wedneday nights.

There is another Mixed Open competition playing on Monday nights.

There are games scheduled in 4 time slots; 6.30pm, 7.15pm, 8.00pm & 8.45pm.

The Spring Wednesday Mixed Open competition is being run as a graded competition.

Teams played a random draw in the first 4 rounds.

Results were then assessed, with teams now placed into 3 Divisions for the final 7 Rounds.

At the end of the Round Robin, the top 4 teams in each Division will proceed to a sudden death finals series.

  • Semi-Finals: 1v4, 2v3
  • Grand Final: Winners from Semi-Finals

Cash prizes are on offer for both teams who make the Grand Final in all Divisions.

Winners of Division 1 will also receive branded merchandise of their choosing.

Requests for non-competing game times for players playing in multiple teams has been supported.

Requests for early and late games have been supported as much as possible.

Draw last updated Saturday 23rd January 2021 at 4.00pm.

Spring 2020 Wednesday Mixed Open    
Division 1    
Francesco Crescent Reserve    
Team 1 Dominating Demons    
Team 2 Get Schwifty    
Team 3 Here for the Wines    
Team 4 Jim's Oztag    
Team 5 Samsational    
Team 6 Ulfhednar    
Team 7 Untagables    
Team 8 We'll Beat you by 10%    
Team 9 Wests    
       
Round 5 Wednesday 4th November, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Jim's Oztag v Untagables
7.15pm Get Schwifty v Wests
8.00pm Samsational v Ulfhednar
8.45pm Here for the Wines v We'll Beat you by 10%
Bye Dominating Demons has the bye.
       
Round 6 Wednesday 11th November, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Wests v Dominating Demons
7.15pm Untagables v Here for the Wines
8.00pm Ulfhednar v Jim's Oztag
8.45pm We'll Beat you by 10% v Get Schwifty
Bye Samsational has the bye.
       
Round 7 Wednesday 18th November, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Wests v Untagables
7.15pm Dominating Demons v Ulfhednar
8.00pm Here for the Wines v Jim's Oztag
8.45pm Get Schwifty v Samsational
Bye We'll Beat you by 10% has the bye
       
Round 8 Wednesday 25th November, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Wests v Here for the Wines
7.15pm Dominating Demons v Get Schwifty
8.00pm Untagables v Samsational
8.45pm We'll Beat you by 10% v Jim's Oztag
Bye Ulfhednar has the bye.
       
Round 9 Wednesday 2nd December, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Ulfhednar v Wests
7.15pm Untagables v We'll Beat you by 10%
8.00pm Samsational v Dominating Demons
8.45pm Jim's Oztag v Get Schwifty
Bye Here for the Wines has the bye.
       
Round 10 Wednesday 13th January, 2021
GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT BERNIE MULLANE
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Dominating Demons v Jim's Oztag
7.15pm Wests v Samsational
8.00pm We'll Beat you by 10% v Ulfhednar
8.45pm Get Schwifty v Here for the Wines
Bye Untagables has the bye.
 
Round 11 Wednesday 20th January, 2021
GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT BERNIE MULLANE
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
No Game Here for the Wines v Oi Cobber
6.00pm Get Schwifty v Untagables *
6.45pm Wests v Untagables *
7.30pm Jim's Oztag v Samsational
8.15pm Dominating Demons v We'll Beat you by 10%
9.00pm Here for the Wines v Ulfhednar
* Denotes 2 games to be played as make Up.
 
Semi-Finals Wednesday 27th January, 2021
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Wests v Dominating Demons
6.30pm Jim's Oztag v Samsational
       
Grand Final Wednesday 27th January, 2021
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
8.15pm Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2

The Spring 2020 season is drawing to a close with the Finals games now scheduled. We would like to thank everyone for their participation, hope to see you play with us again in the upcoming Winter season. The Grand Final games will be followed by a brief ceremony, where prizes will be presented. We wish good luck to all teams.