Competition Draw - Spring 2020 - Mixed Open Wednesdays - Divisions 2 & 3

Games commenced Wednesday 29th September for the Spring 2020 Wednesday Mixed Open Competition playing at Francesco Crescent Reserve.

There are 27 Mixed teams registered to play on Wedneday nights.

There is another Mixed Open competition playing on Monday nights.

There are games scheduled in 4 time slots; 6.30pm, 7.15pm, 8.00pm & 8.45pm.

The Spring Wednesday Mixed Open competition is being run as a graded competition.

Teams played a random draw in the first 4 rounds.

Results were then assessed, with teams now placed into 3 Divisions for the final 7 Rounds.

At the end of the Round Robin, the top 4 teams in each Division will proceed to a sudden death finals series.

  • Semi-Finals: 1v4, 2v3
  • Grand Final: Winners from Semi-Finals

Cash prizes are on offer for both teams who make the Grand Final in all Divisions.

Winners of Division 1 will also receive branded merchandise of their choosing.

Requests for non-competing game times for players playing in multiple teams has been supported.

Requests for early and late games have been supported as much as possible.

Draw last updated Saturday 23rd January 2021 at 4.03pm.

Spring 2020 Wednesday Mixed Open       Spring 2020 Wednesday Mixed Open    
Division 2       Division 3    
Francesco Crescent Reserve       Francesco Crescent Reserve    
Team 1 A Running Joke       Team 1 Ceebs    
Team 2 BAM! And the Tag is GONE!       Team 2 Cheeky Nandos    
Team 3 Beer Pressure       Team 3 Chippies    
Team 4 Blood, Sweat & Beers       Team 4 Oi Cobber    
Team 5 Come Tag Me       Team 5 Only Footy    
Team 6 No Punt Intended       Team 6 Osama Bin Tagn    
Team 7 Scrambled Legs       Team 7 Rub & Tag    
Team 8 Sorry in Advance       Team 8 The Coconuts    
Team 9 Take It Easy       Team 9 The Nigel Plums    
                 
Round 5 Wednesday 4th November, 2020   Round 5 Wednesday 4th November, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm BAM! And the Tag is GONE! v Come Tag Me   6.30pm Ceebs v The Coconuts
7.15pm Beer Pressure v Blood, Sweat & Beers   7.15pm Oi Cobber v Only Footy
8.00pm Take It Easy v Scrambled Legs   8.00pm Chippies v Osama Bin Tagn
8.45pm A Running Joke v No Punt Intended   8.45pm Cheeky Nandos v Rub & Tag
Bye Sorry in Advance has the bye.   Bye The Nigel Plums has the bye.
                 
Round 6 Wednesday 11th November, 2020   Round 6 Wednesday 11th November, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Come Tag Me v Sorry in Advance   6.30pm Rub & Tag v Chippies
7.15pm Blood, Sweat & Beers v Take It Easy   7.15pm Osama Bin Tagn v Oi Cobber
8.00pm Beer Pressure v A Running Joke   8.00pm The Coconuts v Cheeky Nandos
8.45pm No Punt Intended v Scrambled Legs   8.45pm The Nigel Plums v Ceebs
Bye BAM! And the Tag is GONE! has the bye.   Bye Only Footy has the bye.
                 
Round 7 Wednesday 18th November, 2020   Round 7 Wednesday 18th November, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm BAM! And the Tag is GONE! v Scrambled Legs   6.30pm Oi Cobber v Cheeky Nandos
7.15pm Beer Pressure v No Punt Intended   7.15pm Rub & Tag v The Coconuts
8.00pm Blood, Sweat & Beers v Come Tag Me   8.00pm Only Footy v Ceebs
8.45pm A Running Joke v Sorry in Advance   8.45pm Osama Bin Tagn v The Nigel Plums
Bye Take It Easy has the bye.   Bye Chippies has the bye.
                 
Round 8 Wednesday 25th November, 2020   Round 8 Wednesday 25th November, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Blood, Sweat & Beers v Scrambled Legs   6.30pm Chippies v Oi Cobber
7.15pm Beer Pressure v Sorry in Advance   7.15pm The Nigel Plums v Rub & Tag
8.00pm BAM! And the Tag is GONE! v Take It Easy   8.00pm Ceebs v Osama Bin Tagn
8.45pm Come Tag Me v No Punt Intended   8.45pm Cheeky Nandos v Only Footy
Bye A Running Joke has the bye.   Bye The Coconuts has the bye.
                 
Round 9 Wednesday 2nd December, 2020   Round 9 Wednesday 2nd December, 2020
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm Blood, Sweat & Beers v BAM! And the Tag is GONE!   6.30pm Chippies v The Coconuts
7.15pm Scrambled Legs v Sorry in Advance   7.15pm Oi Cobber v Rub & Tag
8.00pm No Punt Intended v Take It Easy   8.00pm Cheeky Nandos v The Nigel Plums
8.45pm Come Tag Me v A Running Joke   8.45pm Only Footy v Osama Bin Tagn
Bye Beer Pressure has the bye.   Bye Ceebs has the bye.
                 
Round 10 Wednesday 13th January, 2021   Round 10 Wednesday 13th January, 2021
GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT BERNIE MULLANE   GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT BERNIE MULLANE
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm No Punt Intended v BAM! And the Tag is GONE!   6.30pm Rub & Tag v Ceebs
7.15pm Sorry in Advance v Take It Easy   7.15pm Only Footy v Chippies
8.00pm Scrambled Legs v A Running Joke   8.00pm The Coconuts v The Nigel Plums
8.45pm Come Tag Me v Beer Pressure   8.45pm Osama Bin Tagn v Cheeky Nandos
Bye Blood, Sweat & Beers has the bye.   Bye Oi Cobber has the bye.
                 
Round 11 Wednesday 20th January, 2021   Round 11 Wednesday 20th January, 2021
GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT BERNIE MULLANE   GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT BERNIE MULLANE
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
Played A Running Joke * vs Beer Pressure *   No Game The Coconuts v Oi Cobber
6.00pm Sorry in Advance v BAM! And the Tag is GONE!   6.45pm The Nigel Plums v Chippies
6.00pm Scrambled Legs v Beer Pressure *   6.45pm Take It Easy * vs Cheeky Nandos *
6.45pm Take It Easy * vs Cheeky Nandos *   7.30pm Ceebs * v Cheeky Nandos *
7.30pm Take It Easy * v A Running Joke *   8.15pm Osama Bin Tagn v Ceebs *
8.15pm Come Tag Me v Blood, Sweat & Beers *   9.00pm Rub & Tag v Only Footy
9.00pm No Punt Intended v Blood, Sweat & Beers *   * Denotes 2 games to be played as make Up.
* Denotes 2 games to be played as make Up.          
 
Semi-Finals Wednesday 27th January, 2021   Semi-Finals Wednesday 27th January, 2021
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
6.30pm A Running Joke v BAM! And the Tag is GONE!   7.15pm Osama Bin Tagn v The Nigel Plums
6.30pm No Punt Intended v Come Tag Me   7.15pm Ceebs v Only Footy
                 
Grand Final Wednesday 27th January, 2021   Grand Final Wednesday 27th January, 2021
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
8.15pm Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2   8.15pm Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2

The Spring 2020 season is drawing to a close with the Finals games now scheduled. We would like to thank everyone for their participation, hope to see you play with us again in the upcoming Winter season. The Grand Final games will be followed by a brief ceremony, where prizes will be presented. We wish good luck to all teams.